Annual Report for Pembrokeshire Harriers 2021/22

 

 

 

 

Chairman/Secretary Report

 

This has been another difficult season for the club with the track continuing to be in the middle of a building site with limited access and lack of facilities.  There has also been the ever-present threat of COVID.  Coaches, volunteers and athletes have worked hard to ensure training can continue.  Who can forget the time our only access was by crawling under a fence, or when Wayne cut the grass with his lawn mower so Dafydd could train for shot putt?

 

 

 

I would firstly like to thank the volunteers both coaching and non-coaching for all the hard work they have put in both visibly and behind the scenes so that the club can continue to run.  I would also like to thank Welsh Athletics and in particular Andrew Jenkins who have done their best to help us with the issues with the council.  

 

 

We have been told by the council that hopefully by August the school will be finished and we will again have toilet facilities and better access to the track.  The contractors are still searching for the water source for the water jump!  

 

Valero will be donating a shipping/storage container to us, thank you to Gareth Harries for his work on this.

 

We were also successful in obtaining a grant from Sport Wales for new equipment and coaching course some of which has been purchased and more will be once we have better storage.  

 

Kelly and Wayne Griffiths sourced a new training kit for the club.

 

We were able to run a Leading Athletes course which allowed our junior athletes to obtain training so they can assist coaches.  

 

Several members of our team have stood down this year including Nigel and Liz Rowlands and we thank them for all their hard work for Pembrokeshire Harriers over the years.  Jo Salmon will be retiring as treasurer of the club and again we thank her for support of Pembrokeshire Harriers.  I shall be stepping down as Chair and thank everyone but especially Kelly Griffiths for their support this year.  

 

As a club we have mourned the sudden passing of Ann Freeman and our thanks go to her and Pete for many many years of hard work for Pembrokeshire Harriers. 

 

Once again I would like to thank athletes, coaches, supporters and volunteers for all their help and support this year.

 

 

Jenny Boyce

Pembrokeshire Harriers Chairman/Secretary 2021-22

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Track successes 2021/22

 

Competitions were reduced this season but athletes (and supporters) made the effort to travel.  Many athletes achieved so much from those just starting out to those with lots of competition experience.  

 

9 of our athletes represented Wales at the schools international the most for any club in Wales.  Gracie Griffiths (Race Walking), Dafydd Pawlett (Shot Putt), Michael Jenkins (discus), Lleucu Lloyd (javelin), Rhys Llewellyn (1500m), Ffion Ouseley (steeple chase), Ella Wintle (300m and 4x300m relay), Lucy Wintle (300m hurdles), Iolo Griffiths (triple jump). They also won Team of the year at the Pembrokeshire sports awards.  Gracie Griffiths and Michael Jenkins were named athletes of the competition.  

 

 

Heather Lewis achieved the qualifying time for the Commonwealth Games in Birmingham 2022. She was ranked number 1 in UK for 20km walk and 10km walk 

 

Gracie Griffiths broke the Welsh records for 3km and 5Km walk, represented Pembrokeshire Harriers and Wales and was named Pembrokeshire junior athlete of the year and Welsh Athletics junior female athlete of the year.  She was ranked number 1 in UK for U17 3000m walk and number 3 in UK for U17 5000m walk.

 

 

 

 

Dafydd Pawlett represented Pembrokeshire Harriers, West Wales, Wales and GB in the shot putt.  He finished 2021 ranked number 2 in the UK

 

Michael Jenkins represented Pembrokeshire Harriers, West Wales and Wales in both discus and shot putt. He was ranked number 1 in UK for discus and number 1 in UK for F38 shot putt.  

 

 

Lucy Wintle represented Wales at the combined events in Glasgow

 

Rhys Llewellyn represented Wales at the junior London Marathon.  

 

Tyree Thompson represented Wales in hurdles.

 

And whilst we celebrate these achievements we also remember others who have represented the club some achieving personal bests and winning local and Welsh medals including Beca James, Luke Simpson, Nia Lewis, Toby Harris, Liv Isaac, Dan Isaac, William Harries, Rhys Lloyd Roberts, Jack John, Skye Bruce, Keira Bruce, Dewi Thomas, Jess Raymond, Megan Cole, Layla Karaka, Jack Morgan, Ben Morgan, Ella Townsend, Lily Walters, Luke Thomas, Katelyn Sharpe.

 

Above all our athletes have trained hard and given their all and have made us all really proud.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Road relays 2021

 

A small but determined team of junior athletes were involved in the road relays this year with lots of vocal supporters!  Mollie Charlton won a silver medal in the junior race and the U13 girls team came away with a bronze medal.

 

 

 

 

Cross country 2021/22

 

There was a full Gwent League Cross country season this year as well as athletes competing at the Welsh Championships and the Intercounties in Loughborough.  It was great to see some of the junior athletes cheering on the seniors in their races.  Tabi Curtis won medals in the Cardiff cross challenge and the Welsh Cross country.  The U13 girls team were 4th in Gwent League.  Rhys Llewellyn represented Wales at cross country in Liverpool.

 

Those that have represented Pembrokeshire Harriers at cross country include Yusuf Barry, Mollie Charlton, Tabi Curtis, Charlotte Isaac, Jack John, Ben Morgan, Toby Harris, Solomon Silverstone, Rose Price, Ophelia Jenkins, Olivia Isaac, Bethan Green, Nia Lewis, Skye Bruce, Keira Bruce, Cadi Bryan, William Harries, Josh Barrett, Jack Morgan, Rhys Caygill, Lily Walters, Carys Kenniford, Ffion Ouseley, Rhys Llewellyn, Dafydd Green, and Ella Townsend.

 

 

 

 

Coaches 2021/22

 

We are so very grateful to our amazing volunteer coaching team Wayne Griffiths (endurance and coach co-ordinator), Richard Wintle (sprints), Pete Freeman (endurance), Bethan Lloyd (hurdles and sprints), Lucy Griffiths (throws), Huw Morgan (javelin) and our assistant coaches Simon Lewis (endurance), Gareth Harries (long jump).  

 

Officials 2021/22

 

Many thanks to our officials who have travelled from Pembrokeshire to competitions throughout the UK, without your efforts athletes would not be able to compete. These include Gareth Elliot, Steve Ouseley, Gareth Harries, Phillipa Thompson, Pete Freeman, Wayne Griffiths, Richard Wintle and Alec Williams.