PEMBROKESHIRE PRIMARY SCHOOL CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS 2019

 

YEAR 3 BOYS

  1. ZAK EVANS -- PENNAR
  2. ALFIE MORGAN -- TENBY
  3. RILEY THOMAS -- LAMPHEY
  4. OLIVER  MOLINEAU --TENBY
  5. LLOYD RUTHERFORD -- MILFORD HAVEN
  6. WILLIAM HAINES -- TEMPLETON
  7. OSIAN GRIFFITHS --  NARBERTH
  8. TOMOS NICHOLAS --  BRYNCONIN
  9. LOGAN LEWIS -- PEMBROKE DOCK
  10. ETHAN BRACE -- TENBY

 

YEAR 3 GIRLS

        1.    TABITHA CURTIS -- BRO INGLI

        2.    INDIA JONES -- PENRHYN

        3.    OLIVIA BOWDAWOWSKI -- CASTLE SCHOOL

        4.    ELLIE MORGAN -- PRENDERGAST

        5.    AVA BARRETT-- BROADHAVEN

        6.    BECCA JAMES -- HOOK

        7.    AVA PHILLIPS -- NEYLAND

        8.    JESSICA ANDERSTON -- MILFORD HAVEN

        9.    ZOE JEWELL -- TAVERNSPITE

        10.  ELEN FIELD -- FENTON

 

YEAR 4 BOYS

  1. IEUAN RICHARDS -- TEMPLETON
  2. REUBEN JONES --TEMPLETON
  3. JOE WARRINDER -- CLEDDAU REACH
  4. ANEURIN PREDDY -- CLEDDAU REACH
  5. IESTYN JONES -- FENTON
  6. RAFAEL MAGIC -- TAVERNSPITE
  7. OLIVER JOHN  -- PEMBROKE DOCK
  8. ETHAN DAVIES --  CLEDDAU REACH
  9. AARON BECKER  -- TAVERNSPITE
  10. KAI BLEWETT--  STEPASIDE

 

YEAR 4 GIRLS

  1. NANCY SINCLAIR – PENNAR
  2. LILLY PARTIS – MILFORD HAVEN
  3. MOLLY CHARLTON – CAER ELLEN
  4. EMILY DAVID – CLEDDAU REACH
  5. IDA LIVEOCK – TENBY
  6. LACEY THOMPSON – PRENDERGAST
  7. KOKE HALBROOK – COSHERSTON
  8. JANELLE CABRAI – MARY IMMACULATE
  9. MENNA GARLIC – PENRHYN
  10. ROBYN GRIFFITHS – FRENNI

 

 

YEAR 5 BOYS

  1. LEON LLEWELLIN -- GOLDEN GROVE
  2. SOLOMON SILVERSTONE – CASTLE SCHOOL
  3. JACK BILLINGHAM – TAVERNSPITE
  4. JACK JOHN – ROCH
  5. BEN MORGAN – GOLDEN GROVE
  6. ZAK EVANS – SAUNDERSFOOT
  7. MATTHEW JOHNSTON – JOHNSTON
  8. HENRY PEACH – ROCH
  9. FINLAY MCQUEEN – REDHILL
  10. ROBBIE STERLING – CAER ELLEN

 

YEAR 5 GIRLS

  1. LEXI ALLEN – MARY IMMACULATE
  2. KEIRA BRUCE – PENRHYN
  3. NIA LEWIS – SAUNDERSFOOT
  4. CADI BRYANT – MAENCLOCHOG
  5. ROSE PRICE – GOLDEN GROVE
  6. CHLOE NORMAN – MILFORD HAVEN
  7. MILLY DAVIES – MILFORD HAVEN
  8. MADDISON NEWINGS –TENBY
  9. ELLA ANDREWS – PENNAR
  10. OLIVIA  ISAAC – PRENDERGAST

 

YEAR 6 BOYS

  1. CARTER HEYWOOD – TENBY
  2. THOMAS HUNTER – REDHILL
  3. GEORGE MCDONALD -- ST.TEILOS
  4. DERRI RICHARDS -- TEMPLETON
  5. BRADLEY PLUNKETT--FENTON
  6. WILLIAM HILLING – ST.FLORENCE
  7. GEORGE LUFF – CLEDDAU REACH
  8. JOSH JAMES – NEYLAND
  9. MAX IRONSIDE –REDHILL
  10. OLIVER DONAHOE – GOLDEN GROVE

 

YEAR 6 GIRLS

  1. OPHELIA JENKINS – TAVERNSPITE
  2. ANNA REGAN – PRENDERGAST
  3. SKY BRUCE – PENRHYN
  4. IMOGEN GRAY—GOLDEN GROVE
  5. ISLA MAY—SAUNDERSFOOT
  6. GRACE DOBNEY—FRENNI
  7. OLIVIA BAKER –CLEDDAU REACH
  8. ELLA THOMAS – NARBERTH
  9. SOPHIE COX – CLEDDAU REACH
  10. NIA PRICE—GOLDEN GROVE

 

 

 

 

TEAM RESULTS

 

YEAR 3 BOYS

  1. TENBY
  2. MILFORD HAVEM
  3. GOLDEN GROVE

 

YEAR 3 GIRLS

  1. TAVERNSPITE
  2. PRENDERGAST
  3. FENTON

 

             YEAR 4 BOYS

  1. CLEDDAU REACH
  2. FENTON
  3. TAVERNSPITE

 

YEAR 4 GIRLS

  1. PRENDERGAST
  2. TEMPLETON
  3. ST.TEILOS

 

YEAR 5 BOYS

  1. GOLDEN GROVE
  2. ROCH
  3. MILFORD HAVEN

 

YEAR 5 GIRLS

=1.  PRENDERGAST

=1.  MILFORD HAVEN

3.   GOLDEN GROVE

 

              YEAR 6 BOYS

  1. GOLDEN GROVE
  2. REDHILL
  3. TENBY         

 

              YEAR 6 GIRLS

  1. SAUNDERSFOOT
  2. GOLDEN GROVE
  3. TENBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

OVERALL  “FULL”  TEAM  RESULT

 

  1. MILFORD HAVEN
  2. GOLDEN GROVE
  3. TENBY
  4. CLEDDAU REACH
  5. PRENDERGAST
  6. FENTON
  7. SAUNDERSFOOT
  8. GELLISWICK
  9. NARBERTJ
  10. TAVERNSPITE
  11. PEMBROKE DOCK
  12. TEMPLETON
  13. PENNAR
  14. LAMPHEY
  15. BROADHAVEN
  16. ROCH
  17. JOHNSTON
  18. BRO INGLI
  19. NEYLAND
  20. ST. MARKS
  21. REDHILL
  22. CASTLE SCHOOL
  23.  COASTLANDS

 

 

CHAMPIONS (LARGE SCHOOL)  -- MILFORD HAVEN

SMALL SCHOOL SHIELD – TEMPLETON

 

This years competition has been so very close for the overall Team Shield, only a few points separated the first three teams . Many thanks for making it a record number of entries -1235 finishing tickets were handed out at the finish funnel. The event did manage to finish without

any down pours , there were some minor problems due to the event being staged at the new

location at Carew Airfield  but these will be ironed out by next year.

The schools can help by making sure that they arrive early so we don’t have to hold up the event

start and that they fill the results envelopes with the SCHOOL NAME as 9 sets were handed in with no school name  and could not be counted in the Team Result.

 

We  do hope the children had a great experience of the Cross Country Event and went home happy .

Pembrokeshire Harriers  enter teams in X/C competition and Indoor Track and Field  throughout

the winter season and would welcome any children from years 5/6 to come along to train with club

Training takes place on Tuesdays at 6pm , indoor at the Dome in Scarrowscant Lane Haverfordwest  and outdoor 6pm at Haverfordwest High School  Track , Prendergast, Haverfordwest .

Details can be found on the Harriers website:-

www.pembrokeshireharrieres.org.uk

 

Finally a big thank you to the Pembrokeshire Harrier volunteers who organised and staged the event, Pembrokeshire County Council Sports Dept. for their assistance. The Harrier Hares for all the hard work in the eight races , St John Ambulance for First Aid cover and Carew Business Park for the use of the grounds